This page shows a list of characters who made their appearance known in the Overlord series.
Character's Affiliation (or Residence) that follows their first appearance.
Great Tomb of Nazarick
Ainz Ooal Gown
Nine's Own Goal
Initial Members
- Ulbert Alain Odle
- Bukubukuchagama
- Peroroncino
- Punitto Moe
- Yamaiko
- Herohero
- Tabula Smaragdina
- Variable Talisman
- Whitebrim
- Ankoro Mocchi Mochi
- Genjiro
- Shizyuutensuzaku
- Luci★Fer
- Blue Planet
- Nearata
- Nubo
- Bellriver
- Coup De Grâce
- Suratan
- Tigris Euphrates
- Beast King Mekongawa
- Temperance
- Garnet
NPCs of Nazarick
Floor Guardian
Area Guardian
Pleiades
- Sebas Tian
- Yuri Alpha
- Lupusregina Beta
- Narberal Gamma
- CZ2128 Delta
- Solution Epsilon
- Entoma Vasilissa Zeta
- Aureole Omega
Regular Maids
Ashurbanipal
Five Worst
Others
- Nigredo
- Rubedo
- Éclair Éklair Éklare
- Pulcinella
- Pinison Pol Perlia
- Clavu
- Iguva=41
- Fenn
- Quadracile
- Patissier
- Miyoshi
- Nurunuru
- Akemi
- Chief Blacksmith
- Shihoutu Tokitu
- Gremory
- Top of the World
- Chotchino Takaioji
- Violet
- Ankyloursus Lord
Re-Estize Kingdom
Re-Estize
- Ramposa III
- Renner Theiere Chardelon Ryle Vaiself
- Zanac Valleon Igana Ryle Vaiself
- Barbro Andrean Ield Ryle Vaiself
- Gazef Stronoff
- Climb
- Re-Estize Guildmaster
- Staffan Heivish
- Bona Ingre
- Minister of Military Affairs
- Minister of Internal Affairs
E-Rantel
- Panasolei Gruze Day Rettenmaier
- Khajiit Dale Badantel
- Clementine
- Pluton Ainzach
- Theo Rakheshir
- Lizzie Bareare
- Nfirea Bareare
- Baldo Lauffray
- Brita
- Innkeeper
Carne Village
Eight Fingers
- Eight Fingers Leader
- Hilma Cygnaeus
- Ampetif Cocco Doll
- Smuggling Division Chief
- Man Who Dumps Tuare
- Christopher Olson
- Endio
- Noah Zweden
- Oscas
- Olin
- Prian Polson
- Zero
- Succulent
- Davernoch
- Peshurian
- Malmvist
- Edström
E-Naeurl
Others
- Elias Brandt Dale Raeven
- Marquis Pespea
- Margrave Urovana
- Marquis Blumrush
- Marquis Boullope
- Count Lytton
- Baron Cheneko
- Torkel Karan Dale Völkchenheim
- Andre
- Philip Dayton L'Eyre Montserrat
- Brain Unglaus
- Franzén
- Lockmeier
- Boris Axelson
- Göran Dixgard
- Lundqvist
- Tuareninya Veyron
- Zach
- Lilia
- Marchioness Raeven
- Rii-tan
- Bike
- Marquis Ravean's Strategist
- Igor Rokerlen
- Wayne Delvin
- Baron Montserrat
- Vesture Kloff Di Laufen
Baharuth Empire
Arwintar
Four Imperial Knights
Others
- Sir Furt
- Madame Furt
- Ureirika
- Kuuderika
- Count Femel
- Natel Inyem Dale Carvain
- James
- Roxy
- Osk
- Go Gin
- Headhunter Rabbit
- Usurer
- Viscount Zesch
- Head Priest of the Fire Temple
- Head Priest of the Wind Temple
Slane Theocracy
Black Scripture
- Captain of the Black Scripture
- 2nd Seat of the Black Scripture
- 3rd Seat of the Black Scripture
- 4th Seat of the Black Scripture
- Quaiesse Hazeia Quintia
- 6th Seat of the Black Scripture
- 7th Seat of the Black Scripture
- Cedran
- Beaumarchais
- 10th Seat of the Black Scripture
- 11th Seat of the Black Scripture
- 12th Seat of the Black Scripture
- Antilene Heran Fouche
Sunlight Scripture
Holocaust Scripture
Six Cardinals
- Raymond Zarg Lauransan
- Berenice Nagua Santini
- Dominic Ihre Partouche
- Maximilian Oreio Lagier
- Zinedine Delan Guelfi
- Yvon Jasna Delacroix
Six Miko Princesses
Others
- Kaire
- Elion
- Lilick
- Belius
- Dazen
- Maurette
- Londes Di Clamp
- Grand Marshal
- Pontifex Maximus
- Rufus
- Faine
- Nazaire
- Valerian Ein Obinie
- Gael Russells Bulgari
Karsanas City-State Alliance
Dwarf Kingdom
Regency Council
- Cabinet Secretary
- Commander-in-Chief
- Forgemaster
- High Priest of Earth
- Master of Caves and Mines
- Merchant's Guildmaster
- Director of Food Production
- Brewmaster
Others
Elf Country
- Decem Hougan
- Behemot
- Rugi
- Myugi
- Blueberry Egnia
- Plum Ganen
- Beniri
- Sumomo
- Ovei
- Prune
- Apple
- Raspberry Nabar
- Peach Orbea
- Strawberry Pischa
- Orange Kunas
- Ailes
- Ar
- Mango Gilena
- Melon
Others
Roble Holy Kingdom
Hoburns
- Calca Bessarez
- Caspond Bessarez
- Baron Bagnen
- Kelart Custodio
- Pabel Baraja
- Orlando Campano
- Ran Tsu An Rin
- Bu
- Mo
- Dan
- Ciriaco Naranjo
- Marquis Bodipo
- Count Cohen
- Count Dominguez
- Count Granero
- Count Randalse
- Viscount Santz
- Old Purple
- Robby
- Francesco
- Gorka
- Vivianna
- Leoncio
- Doppel-Caspond
- Baldem
- Bertrand Moro
- Codina
- Mena
Paladin Order
Dragon Kingdom
Crystal Tear
Blazing Crimson
Argland Council State
- Gessenvult Yukleelilith
- Omnaadsence Iculvuls
- Suveria Myronsilk
- Tsaindorcus Vaision
- Zalazilkalia Nahaeunt
Adventurers
Blue Roses
Red Drop
Darkness
Silver Thread Bird
Eight Ripples
Screaming Whip
Crystal Tear
Kralgra
Sky Wolf
Rainbow
Swords of Darkness
Four Armaments
Workers
Foresight
Dragon Hunt
Heavy Masher
Tenmu
Lizardmen Alliance
Green Claw
- Rororo
- Shasuryu Shasha
- Zaryusu Shasha
- Head Priestess of Green Claw
- Head Warrior of Green Claw
- Head Hunter of Green Claw
- Elder of Green Claw
Red Eye
Dragon Tusk
Small Fang
Razor Tail
Legendary Figures
Six Great Gods
Eight Greed Kings
Thirteen Heroes
- Leader of the Thirteen Heroes
- Rigrit Bers Caurau
- Magic Craftsman
- Black Knight
- Izaniya
- Warrior Captain of the Air Giants
- Royal Elf
- Landfall
Dragon Lords
- Platinum Dragon Lord
- Vampiric Dragon Lord
- Elder Coffin Dragon Lord
- Catastrophe Dragon Lord
- Heavenly Dragon Lord
- Deep Darkness Dragon Lord
- Brightness Dragon Lord
- White Dragon Lord
- Blue Sky Dragon Lord
- Primordial Dragon Lord
Evil Deities
Eight Greed Kings
Others
- Buddha
- Chief of Red Eye
- Crystal Princess
- Dragon Emperor
- Goblin King
- Jugem Juugem
- Lord of Helheim
- Mephistopheles
- Minotaur Sage
- Mystic Knight
- Nana
- Pride
- Pu
- Santa Claus
- Sea Dragon
- Shub-Niggurath
- Tira
- Winged Hero
Others
Three Monsters
Frost Dragon
United Quagoa Clans
Demi-Human Alliance
- Buser
- Rokesh
- Vijar Rajandala
- Nasrene Belt Cure
- Halisha Ankara
- Hectowaizes Ah Ragara
- Muar Praxua
- Jajan
Gan Zu
Zern Tribe
Zoastia Tribe
Three Night Liches
- Fear
- Guphandera Argoros
- Siyern
Miscellaneous
- Captain of the Ghost Ship
- Equestrian King
- Inoue Josis
- Krunui Log Entesh Na
- Pantagruel
- That One
- Yamaguchi
Web Novel Characters
- Alah Alaf
- Archel Nizun Eike Fondoll
- Arendagrost
- Bebei Autumn
- Bebene Bison
- Beliblad
- Cerdina Ezungrid
- Claude Raunales Lokia Culbelk
- Count Flavella
- Count Granberg
- Count Iselk
- Clairna Al Arnazia Ferec
- Demon Tree Dragon Lord
- Dimoya
- Divanack
- Duke Vanelland
- Fei Bareare
- Fendros
- Frieanne Waria Ran Guismondo
- Gida Crent Nis Tierref
- Gignal Elshy
- Gregan
- Head of the Imperial Magic Academy
- Honesty Azel
- Ishpen Ronble
- Jashin
- Jet Testania
- Liz
- Lubelina
- Marquis Gryad
- Marquis Iblue
- Mondenkinto
- Mummy
- Nemel Gran
- Panasis Enex Liliel Gran
- Pure White Sleipnir
- Quia Bashgril
- Rangobart Eck Waria Roberbad
- Ray
- Shesep Ankh
- Thomas Carne
- Tuveg Priest Lord
- Quetzalcoatl
- Vech Aike
- Vice-Head Priest of the Water God
- Wina Harshia
Bonus Volume Characters
- Annie Fasris Invern
- Balen
- Bei Niala
- Banezeri Anchas
- Bets Ku Proun
- Sun God Princess
- Clear Light Dragon
- Crystal
- Granz Locker
- Keno Fasris Invern
- King Invern
- Kunivela
- Lu Kinis
- Muki
- Mushussu
- Nastasha
- Nurunuru
- Plantona
- Proun
- Scraea
- Suzuki Satoru
- Swordmaster Dragon Lord